Seluna/solios: Difference between revisions

From AsteroidOS
No edit summary
No edit summary
Line 12: Line 12:
|-
|-
! Codename !! Model Name
! Codename !! Model Name
!Note
|-
|-
| seluna || Pixel Watch 3 LTE
| seluna || Pixel Watch 3 LTE
|selene+luna=seluna=common LTE platform
|-
|selene
|Pixel Watch 3 LTE (41 mm)
|Resolution: 408x408
|-
|luna
|Pixel Watch 3 LTE (45 mm)
|Resolution: 456x456
|-
|-
| solios || Pixel Watch 3 Wi-Fi/Bluetooth
| solios || Pixel Watch 3 Wi-Fi/Bluetooth
|
|}
|}



Revision as of 19:37, 26 October 2025

seluna (Pixel Watch 3 LTE) and solios (Pixel Watch 3 Wi-Fi/Bluetooth) are Android 16 smartwatches featuring the Qualcomm Snapdragon W5 Gen 1 chipset.



Description

This watch is sold in 2 variations:

Codename Model Name Note
seluna Pixel Watch 3 LTE selene+luna=seluna=common LTE platform
selene Pixel Watch 3 LTE (41 mm) Resolution: 408x408
luna Pixel Watch 3 LTE (45 mm) Resolution: 456x456
solios Pixel Watch 3 Wi-Fi/Bluetooth

Bootloader Unlock

The bootloader of the Pixel Watch 3 can be unlocked by enabling “OEM unlock” within the Android developer options, rebooting into bootloader mode via ADB and unlocking afterward via fastboot.

# reboot to bootloader
adb reboot bootloader

# check if the watch is unlockable. If yes it returns "1"
fastboot flashing get_unlock_ability

# ask the device to prompt for bootloader unlock
fastboot flashing unlock

After issuing the unlock command, the action must be confirmed on the watch.

Repair

The Pixel Watch 3 has replaceable straps, but the device is glued shut, making repair attempts harder.

Firmware

OTA firmware images are available on developers.google.com. The zip files contain a file called payload.bin that can be extracted with payload-dumper-go.

Once extracted, the partitions are contained in named image files. e.g. boot.img.